Braunton Camera Club – Data Protection Policy and Privacy Notice - June 2019

 

Introduction

 

Braunton Camera Club is a voluntary club, run as described in the Club Constitution found on the club website. We use information which Club Members give us to help with the legitimate interests of running the Club, under the Data Protection Act 2018 (which incorporates the European Union General Data Protection Regulations, GDPR).

 

Purpose

 

The Club collects and processes members’ information such as name, address, telephone number(s), email address, dates of membership, photos submitted for competitions and events, competition scores and other information needed for Club activities.

The Club also keeps records of Members of the Committee, people offering their services to the Club (such as judges and lecturers), past members and prospective members, to help with the running of the Club.

 

What this means in practice 

 

We may list the names and positions of the Committee Members on the Club web site, as well as any contact information which they agree to publish.

 

The Club programme is also available on the web site, including the name of anyone presenting or judging. We also may publish the images submitted for competitions, members’ names and scores.

 

The Committee has restricted access to a register of current, past and prospective members which is kept in a secure manner. An email and phone list is used by the Committee to communicate with members about Club activities and for the members to communicate with each other. The Club will never share membership information with third parties for marketing (including electronic marketing). From time to time, we may circulate information from affiliated photographic organisations, which may be of interest to members, or information about photography activities or events approved by a member of the Committee.

Membership records may be retained for up to three years after membership ceases and may be used periodically to maintain contact and communicate information about club events. The Membership Secretary will review the membership data periodically and delete any personal data from past members which is older than three years. Any past or prospective member can request that their personal information is deleted with immediate effect.

 

We keep historical records about the Club, for example, the programme, competitions, award winners and membership numbers.

 

Inter-Club events 

 

Participating in inter-club events may require personal information and images to be provided to another organisation and we will ask members to agree to this in advance.

 

Access 

 

Anybody wishing to verify the information held about them by the Club must write to the Membership Secretary using the contact details published on the web site. Unless a legitimate reason exists, a response will be provided as soon as practical and without charge. The individual has a right to rectify any information which is incorrect, or request that it is deleted. Any concerns relating to a data privacy matter should be addressed to the Membership Secretary.

Privacy notice (used when collecting personal information)

 

Braunton Camera Club is a data controller and uses information which Club Members give us to help with the legitimate interests of running the Club.

 

In brief, this means:

  • The Committee has restricted access to a register of current, past and prospective members which is kept in a secure manner.

  • An email and phone list is used by the Committee to communicate with members about Club activities and for club members to communicate with each other.

  • The Club will never share membership information with third parties for marketing (including electronic marketing).

  • From time to time, we may circulate information from affiliated photographic organisations which may be of interest to members, or information about photography activities or events approved by a member of the Committee.

  • We may publish the images submitted for competitions, members’ names and scores on the Club web site.

  • Participating in inter-club events may require personal information and images to be provided to another organisation and we will ask you to agree to this in advance.

© 2019 Braunton Camera Club    |   Privacy Policy    |   Created by WIX.com